County Convention Information

County Convention Information

Find Your Upcoming Democratic County Party Convention Details Here!

Precinct reorganization will take place all across the state on March 12th at 10:00am. This is the same date and time for every county.

Below, we’ve listed all county chairs, their contact information, and the county convention dates.  Please contact your county chair for your precinct reorganization meeting location.

Abbeville
County Chair:
Remle Beard
remle@wctel.net
864-602-1002

County Convention:
March 24th at 7:00pm
Abbeville Civic and Recreation Center
404 N. Main Street, Abbeville, SC 29620

Aiken
County Chair:
Harold Crawford
hacrawfordjr@bellsouth.net
803-215-5509

County Convention:
March 12th at 1:30pm
Aiken Electric Co-op
2790 Wagener Road, Aiken, SC 29801

Allendale
County Chair:
Willa Jennings
jenn1759@bellsouth.net
803-584-2998

County Convention:
March 12th immediately following precinct reorg
Brandt Building
292 Old Allendale Highway, Barnwell, SC 29812 (Next to the courthouse)

Beaufort
County Chair:
Blaine Lotz
gblotz@yahoo.com
843-363-5204

County Convention:
March 19th at 10:00am
16 Penn Center Circle West, St. Helena, Island

Berkeley
County Chair:
Melissa Watson
educateyoungpeople@yahoo.com
843-793-981

County Convention:
March 19th at 9:00am
Berkeley Middle School
320 N Live Oak Dr. Moncks Corner, SC 29461

Calhoun
County Chair:
Ken Hasty
khasty@calhouncounty.sc.gov
803-920-2438

County Convention:
March 26th at 10:00am
Calhoun County Courthouse
902 S. F.R. Huff Drive St. Matthews, SC 29135

Charleston
County Chair:
Brady Quirk-Garvan
chair@charlestondemocrats.com
843-577-6000

County Convention:
March 19th at 10:00am
Burke High School
244 President St, Charleston, SC 29403

Colleton
County Chair:
Karen Boyd
venus29481@yahoo.com
843-562-8806

County Convention:
March 19th at 10:00am
County Council Chambers
109 Benson Street, Walterboro, SC 29488

Darlington
County Chair:
Sen. Gerald Malloy
gmalloy@bellsouth.net
843-339-3000

County Convention:
March 26th at 10:00am
Jerusalem Baptist Church Fellowship Hall
327 6th St. Hartsville, SC 29550

Dillon
County Chair:
Sonny McRae
smcrae911@yahoo.com
843-774-7420

County Convention:
March 22nd at 6:00pm
Dillon Wellness Center
1647 Commerce Dr. Dillon, SC 29536

Dorchester
County Chair:
Ethel D. Campbell
edc1024@aol.com
843-442-4346

County Convention:
March 19th at 10:00am
Ridgeville Community Center
108 Dorchester St, Ridgeville, SC 29472

Greenville
County Chair:
Eric Graben
egraben@wyche.com
864-233-8339

County Convention:
March 28th at 6:00pm
TD Convention Center
1 Exposition Dr, Greenville, SC 29607

Greenwood
County Chair:
Elaine Gentry
lainie225@centurylink.net
864-554-4978

County Convention:
March 19th at 9:00am
Greenwood County Library
600 Main St S, Greenwood, SC 29646

Hampton
County Chair:
Susan Rowell
rowell.law@gmail.com
803-943-5524

County Convention:
March 22nd at 6:00pm
Hampton County Courthouse
1 Elm St W, Hampton, SC 29924

Horry
County Chair:
Joan Furlong
horrydemocrats@gmail.com
843-488-4237

County Convention:
March 19th at 1:00pm
Academy for Technology and the Arts in Conway (tentative)
5639 US-701, Conway, SC 29526

Lee
County Chair:
Ennis Bryant
ennisbryant@yahoo.com
803-484-5297

County Convention:
March 21st at 6:00pm
Lee County Courthouse
123 S Main St, Bishopville, SC 29010

Lexington
County Chair:
Randy Herald
randy.herald@usa.net
803-520-7169

County Convention:
March 19th at 10:00am
Woodmen of the World, Highway 1 (by flea market)
4620 Augusta Rd, Lexington, SC 29073

Marion
County Chair:
Randy Floyd
floydrandy@hotmail.com
843-824-5724

County Convention:
TBD

Marlboro
County Chair:
Greg Ohanesian
ohanesianfirm@cs.com
843-479-7193

County Convention:
March 21st at 7:00pm
Marlboro County Courthouse in main courtroom:
105 East Main Street, Bennettsville, SC 29512

Pickens
County Chair:
Daniel Correll
pickenscountyscdemocrats@gmail.com
864-498-3005

County Convention:
March 19th at 9:00am
Six Mile Fire House
106 S Main St, Six Mile, SC 29682

Richland
County Chair:
Jay Parmley
jayparmley@gmail.com
405-255-1291

County Convention:
March 19th at 1:00pm
Dreher High School
3319 Millwood Ave, Columbia, SC 29205

Saluda
County Chair:
Sharon Holloway
Sharon.holloway@dss.sc.gov
864-993-1893

County Convention:
March 24th at 7:00pm
American Legion Building
108 South Rudolph Street, Saluda, SC 29138

Spartanburg
County Chair:
Ron Romine
romine@charter.net
864-583-8311

County Convention:
March 21st at 6:00pm
SCC Downtown Campus Auditorium
220 E. Kennedy St, Spartanburg, SC 29302

York
County Chair:
Amy Hayes
tangentsafari@hotmail.com
803-417-8489

County Convention:
March 26th at 10:00a
Freedom Temple Ministries
215 E Main St, Rock Hill, SC

Anderson
County Chair:
Michael Kay
yddem47@gmail.com
864-716-0323

County Convention:
March 19th at 10:00am
Westside Community Center
1100 W. Franklin St. Anderson, SC 29624

Bamberg
County Chair:
Evert Comer, Jr.
ecomerjrattorney@aol.com
803-383-2822

County Convention:
March 22nd at 6:00pm
Bamberg County Courthouse
100 2nd St, Bamberg, SC 29003

Barnwell
County Chair:
Rep. Lonnie Hosey
lonniehosey@bellsouth.net
803-259-1178

County Convention:
March 28th at 7:00pm
Barnwell County Career Center
5214 Reynolds Rd, Blackville, SC 29817

Cherokee
County Chair:
Renee Barber
rainha4011@yahoo.com

County Convention:
March 12th at 12:00pm
Dining Hall at Limestone College
1115 College Dr. Gaffney, SC 29340

Chester
County Chair:
Wanda Stringfellow
mayorstringfellow@yahoo.com
803-581-5092

County Convention:
March 24th at 7:00pm
Chester War Memorial Building
401 Dearborn St, Great Falls, SC 29055

Chesterfield
County Chair:
Sarah Lisenby
sarahlisenby@yahoo.com
843-287-0418

County Convention:
March 24th at 7:00pm
Chesterfield County Courthouse
200 W Main St, Chesterfield, SC 29709

Clarendon
County Chair:
Glenn Ardis
gardis@ftc-i.net
803-452-6013

County Convention:
March 21st at 7:00pm
Clarendon County Courthouse
102 S. Mill Street, Manning, SC 29102

Edgefield
County Chair:
Terrence Culbreath
terrence@terrenceculbreath.com
803-430-8810

County Convention:
March 24th at 6:00pm
Edgefield Chambers City Council
225 Jeter Street, Edgefield, SC 29824

Fairfield
County Chair:
Eugene Homes
holmesfrenzly@aol.com
803-635-5646

County Convention:
March 24th at 6:00pm
Fairfield Courthouse
115 South Congress Street, Winnsboro, SC 29180

Florence
County Chair:
Lashonda Nesmith
nesmith.lashonda@yahoo.com
843-667-9099

County Convention:
March 12th at 1:30pm
South Florence High School (tentative)
3200 S Irby St, Florence, SC 29505

Georgetown
County Chair:
Dedric Bonds
dedrbon@gmail.com
843-318-8264

County Convention:
March 12th at 12:00pm
Bethel AME Church
417 Broad St. Georgetown, SC 29440

Jasper
County Chair:
Arthur Murphy
amurph10@yahoo.com
843-726-3991

County Convention:
March 28th at 6:00pm
Jasper County Courthouse
265 Russell St, Ridgeland, SC 29936

Kershaw
County Chair:
Phyllis Lloyd-Harris
phyharris@gmail.com
803-549-9570

County Convention:
March 21st at 7:00pm
Kershaw County Courthouse
1121 Broad St, Camden, SC 29020

Lancaster
County Chair:
Clara Jones
arnettajones1@yahoo.com
803-287-9011

County Convention:
March 19th at 10:00am
212 South Main St., Lancaster, SC 29720

Laurens
County Chair:
Loren Taylor
loren@prtcnet.com
864-984-6726

County Convention:
March 21st at 6:00pm
Roma’s Restaurant
105 E Laurens St, Laurens, SC 29360

McCormick
County Chair:
Delbert Walls
wallsfam1@homail.com
864-443-0066

County Convention:
March 22nd at 5:30pm
McCormick County Library
201 Railroad Ave. McCormick, SC 29835

Newberry
County Chair:
Dave Waldrop
davewaldrop43@gmail.com
803-924-1547

County Convention:
March 22nd at 6:00pm
Newberry County Council Chambers Annex
1041 Wilson Rd, Newberry, SC 29108

Oconee
County Chair:
Paulette Keffas-Chassin
pkc.upstate2014@gmail.com
864-723-1554

County Convention:
March 19th at 10:00am
Gignilliat Center in Seneca
621 N Townville St, Seneca, SC 29678

Orangeburg
County Chair:
Betty Henderson
bhenderson127@yahoo.com
803-274-8540

County Convention:
March 24th at 6:00pm
OW High School
601 Bruin Dr, Orangeburg, SC 29118

Sumter
County Chair:
Allen Bailey
abailey51972@gmail.com
803-316-1976

County Convention:
March 19th at 10:00am
Sumter County Courthouse
13 E Canal St, Sumter, SC 29150

Union
County Chair:
Ann Stevens
aste201@bellsouth.net
864-429-1108

County Convention:
March 31st at 7:00pm
Union County Courthouse in the main courtroom
210 W Main St, Union, SC 29379

Williamsburg
County Chair:
George Brown
gbrown536@sc.rr.com
843-340-0597

County Convention:
March 24th at 6:00pm
Old Courthouse in Kingstree
147 West Main Street, Kingstree, SC, 29556

Source: SCDP
County Convention Information

Talk about South Carolina!